Military PCS HQFind an Agent

2026 BAH Rates for Fort Myers Beach, FL

Fort Myers Beach sits in a military housing area, the group of 47 ZIP codes the Defense Department treats as one market when it sets BAH, so everyone stationed here draws the same rate for their pay grade. The Defense Travel Management Office labels this one FL424. Rates below are monthly and effective January 1, 2026. An E-5 with dependents receives $2,694/month here, against a local 3-bedroom renting for $2,560.

Moving to Fort Myers Beach? Get matched with a local agent ↓

What housing costs in Fort Myers Beach

Typical rent and typical purchase price by size, next to your allowance, so you can budget before you start packing.

E-5 draws $2,694/mo
SizeTypical rentTypical price to buyMonthly cost to own
1-bedroom$1,638+$1,056$133,951$1,084+$1,610
2-bedroom$1,961+$733$247,004$1,999+$695
3-bedroom$2,560+$134$350,502$2,836−$142
4-bedroom$2,836−$142$483,518$3,912−$1,218

Your BAH covers a 3-bedroom rental, or a 2-bedroom purchase.

The small figure next to each price is that cost measured against your BAH of $2,694/mo (E-5 with dependents).

+ green = your allowance covers it, with that much left over each month− red= the allowance falls short, and you'd pay that much out of pocket

A dash means we don't have enough local data to publish a reliable figure for that size.

Should you buy or rent in Fort Myers Beach?

Your BAH and local prices are filled in. Change anything that doesn't match your situation.

How long will you be there?

When you PCS, you would

Loan

Change the numbers
$
$/mo
%
%

Prices start from the typical home in Fort Myers Beach and the local rent for a 3-bedroom. Property tax uses the FL average.

Coin flipE-5, with dependents, 3 years, VA loan, sell at PCS

If you sell after 3 years, buying and renting land within about $2,223 of each other.

Buying pulls ahead of renting after 3 years, inside your time here.

Your BAH

$2,694/mo

Rent

$2,560/mo

HUD's 2026 rent for a 3-bedroom here

$134 under your BAH

Own, all-in

$2,692/mo

$2 under your BAH

What each choice costs you, year by year

Buying counts closing costs, every payment, taxes, insurance and upkeep, minus what you'd walk away with after selling. Lower is better.

Buying: your cost if you sell that yearRenting: total rent paid
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K12345678910years at this baseYou PCSBuying pulls aheadBuyingRenting

Every month, against your BAH

Hover or tap Own to see what makes up the payment.

Rent$2,560Own$2,692Your BAH $2,694
See the numbers by year
YearBuying, then sellingRentingAhead
1$55,949$30,720Rent by $25,229
2$74,498$62,362Rent by $12,136
3 (you PCS)$92,729$94,952Buy by $2,223
4$110,625$128,521Buy by $17,896
5$128,165$163,097Buy by $34,932
6$145,330$198,710Buy by $53,380
7$162,098$235,391Buy by $73,293
8$178,447$273,173Buy by $94,726
9$194,351$312,088Buy by $117,737
10$209,785$352,170Buy by $142,385

Assumes a 30-year VA loan, 2% closing costs, 7% to sell, insurance at 0.5% and upkeep at 1% of the home's value a year, and home values and rents both rising 3% a year. As a rental we set aside 5% of rent for empty months. Cash at closing: $6,655. Estimates for planning, not a loan offer.

Home values, past year

-6.4%

Past 3 years, annualized

-5.7%

Where these numbers come from

Rents are 2026 HUD Fair Market Rents for the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL MSA, which HUD publishes for the whole metro area rather than by ZIP code. HUD rents include tenant-paid utilities such as electricity, gas, and water, and reflect a modest local unit rather than the top of the market.

Purchase prices are the median across the 34 of 47 ZIP codes in this housing area that Zillow publishes home values for, updated 2026-07-23. Sizes backed by fewer than three ZIP codes are left blank rather than shown as a median.

Monthly cost to own assumes a VA loan at 6% over 30 years with no down payment and the 2%funding fee financed, plus your state's average effective property tax, insurance at 1% of value per year, and maintenance at 1%. VA loans carry no mortgage insurance.

The buy-versus-rent breakeven charges buying for 2% closing costs and every monthly payment, credits it for the sale proceeds after 7% selling costs and the remaining loan balance, and compares that against rent rising 3% a year. Home values are assumed to grow 3%a year nationally rather than at this area's recent local rate.

Estimates for planning, not a lending offer. Your rate, taxes, and insurance will differ. Housing data courtesy of Zillow and HUD.

See how Fort Myers Beach compares to every other housing area in our 2026 BAH affordability report.

2026 BAH rate table, every pay grade

Tap a category to see its rates. Enlisted grades are open by default.

Enlisted▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
E-1$2,553$2,094
E-2$2,553$2,094
E-3$2,553$2,094
E-4$2,553$2,094
E-5$2,694$2,295
E-6$2,919$2,421
E-7$2,994$2,556
E-8$3,078$2,745
E-9$3,192$2,802
Warrant Officer▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
W-1$2,937$2,514
W-2$3,027$2,742
W-3$3,132$2,814
W-4$3,213$2,931
W-5$3,315$3,012
Officer (prior enlisted)▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
O-1E$3,006$2,691
O-2E$3,114$2,790
O-3E$3,228$2,910
Officer▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
O-1$2,730$2,406
O-2$2,916$2,652
O-3$3,129$2,835
O-4$3,345$2,991
O-5$3,504$3,036
O-6$3,531$3,111
O-7$3,555$3,165
O-8$3,555$3,165
O-9$3,555$3,165
O-10$3,555$3,165

Fort Myers Beach BAH: Common Questions

Does BAH cover rent at Fort Myers Beach?

A 2-bedroom in the Fort Myers Beach area typically rents for $1,961/month and a 3-bedroom for $2,560/month, including utilities. An E-5 with dependents draws $2,694/month in BAH, which covers either. Use the pay grade selector on this page to see your own rate.

Is it better to buy or rent at Fort Myers Beach?

Buying the median $332,736 home in this area takes about 3 years to beat renting once closing costs, interest, taxes, upkeep, and selling costs are counted. If your tour is shorter than that and you don't plan to keep the home as a rental, renting is usually the lower-risk call.

How much does it cost to own a home near Fort Myers Beach?

The median home in this housing area is worth about $332,736. With a VA loan at 6% and no down payment, that runs roughly $2,692/month all in. That is $2,038 principal and interest, $238 property tax, and $416 insurance and upkeep.

What area does the Fort Myers Beach housing area cover?

The Fort Myers Beach military housing area, labeled FL424 in the Defense Travel Management Office tables. Covers 47 ZIP codes around Fort Myers Beach, Florida. A military housing area is simply the group of ZIP codes the Defense Department treats as one housing market when setting BAH. Your rate is set by your duty station's location, not by where inside that area you choose to live.

When did these Fort Myers Beach BAH rates take effect?

These rates are effective January 1, 2026, from the official Defense Travel Management Office (DTMO) dataset. BAH rate protection means existing service members don't see decreases when new rates drop.

Other Florida Military Housing Areas

PCSing to Fort Myers Beach? Buying or selling a home?

We'll match you, free, with a local real estate agent experienced with military moves and VA loans. No spam, no obligation: one agent, picked for your situation.

Step 1 of 4