Military PCS HQFind an Agent

2026 BAH Rates for St Mary And Terrebonne, LA

St Mary And Terrebonne sits in a military housing area, the group of 34 ZIP codes the Defense Department treats as one market when it sets BAH, so everyone stationed here draws the same rate for their pay grade. The Defense Travel Management Office labels this one LA326. Rates below are monthly and effective January 1, 2026. An E-5 with dependents receives $1,620/month here, against a local 3-bedroom renting for $1,330.

Moving to St Mary And Terrebonne? Get matched with a local agent ↓

What housing costs in St Mary And Terrebonne

Typical rent and typical purchase price by size, next to your allowance, so you can budget before you start packing.

E-5 draws $1,620/mo
SizeTypical rentTypical price to buyMonthly cost to own
1-bedroom$904+$716——
2-bedroom$1,102+$518——
3-bedroom$1,330+$290$215,071$1,686−$66
4-bedroom$1,459+$161——

Your BAH covers a 4-bedroom rental. Buying at any size costs more than the allowance.

The small figure next to each price is that cost measured against your BAH of $1,620/mo (E-5 with dependents).

+ green = your allowance covers it, with that much left over each month− red= the allowance falls short, and you'd pay that much out of pocket

A dash means we don't have enough local data to publish a reliable figure for that size.

Should you buy or rent in St Mary And Terrebonne?

Your BAH and local prices are filled in. Change anything that doesn't match your situation.

How long will you be there?

When you PCS, you would

Loan

Change the numbers
$
$/mo
%
%

Prices start from the typical home in St Mary And Terrebonne and the local rent for a 3-bedroom. Property tax uses the LA average.

BuyE-5, with dependents, 3 years, VA loan, sell at PCS

If you sell after 3 years, buying comes out about $9,685 ahead of renting.

Buying pulls ahead of renting after 2 years, inside your time here.

Your BAH

$1,620/mo

Rent

$1,330/mo

HUD's 2026 rent for a 3-bedroom here

$290 under your BAH

Own, all-in

$1,154/mo

$466 under your BAH

What each choice costs you, year by year

Buying counts closing costs, every payment, taxes, insurance and upkeep, minus what you'd walk away with after selling. Lower is better.

Buying: your cost if you sell that yearRenting: total rent paid
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K12345678910years at this baseYou PCSBuying pulls aheadBuyingRenting

Every month, against your BAH

Hover or tap Own to see what makes up the payment.

Rent$1,330Own$1,154Your BAH $1,620
See the numbers by year
YearBuying, then sellingRentingAhead
1$24,302$15,960Rent by $8,342
2$32,051$32,399Buy by $348
3 (you PCS)$39,645$49,331Buy by $9,686
4$47,077$66,771Buy by $19,694
5$54,338$84,734Buy by $30,396
6$61,417$103,236Buy by $41,819
7$68,306$122,293Buy by $53,987
8$74,993$141,922Buy by $66,929
9$81,468$162,139Buy by $80,671
10$87,717$182,964Buy by $95,247

Assumes a 30-year VA loan, 2% closing costs, 7% to sell, insurance at 0.5% and upkeep at 1% of the home's value a year, and home values and rents both rising 3% a year. As a rental we set aside 5% of rent for empty months. Cash at closing: $2,943. Estimates for planning, not a loan offer.

Home values, past year

-1.2%

Past 3 years, annualized

-0.9%

Where these numbers come from

Rents are 2026 HUD Fair Market Rents for the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA MSA, which HUD publishes for the whole metro area rather than by ZIP code. HUD rents include tenant-paid utilities such as electricity, gas, and water, and reflect a modest local unit rather than the top of the market.

Purchase prices are the median across the 19 of 34 ZIP codes in this housing area that Zillow publishes home values for, updated 2026-07-23. Sizes backed by fewer than three ZIP codes are left blank rather than shown as a median.

Monthly cost to own assumes a VA loan at 6% over 30 years with no down payment and the 2%funding fee financed, plus your state's average effective property tax, insurance at 1% of value per year, and maintenance at 1%. VA loans carry no mortgage insurance.

The buy-versus-rent breakeven charges buying for 2% closing costs and every monthly payment, credits it for the sale proceeds after 7% selling costs and the remaining loan balance, and compares that against rent rising 3% a year. Home values are assumed to grow 3%a year nationally rather than at this area's recent local rate.

Estimates for planning, not a lending offer. Your rate, taxes, and insurance will differ. Housing data courtesy of Zillow and HUD.

See how St Mary And Terrebonne compares to every other housing area in our 2026 BAH affordability report.

2026 BAH rate table, every pay grade

Tap a category to see its rates. Enlisted grades are open by default.

Enlisted▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
E-1$1,527$1,233
E-2$1,527$1,233
E-3$1,527$1,233
E-4$1,527$1,233
E-5$1,620$1,356
E-6$1,650$1,437
E-7$1,776$1,527
E-8$1,920$1,635
E-9$2,103$1,641
Warrant Officer▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
W-1$1,665$1,509
W-2$1,836$1,632
W-3$2,013$1,644
W-4$2,133$1,671
W-5$2,286$1,809
Officer (prior enlisted)▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
O-1E$1,803$1,617
O-2E$1,986$1,638
O-3E$2,157$1,650
Officer▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
O-1$1,635$1,431
O-2$1,647$1,593
O-3$2,007$1,647
O-4$2,331$1,779
O-5$2,565$1,923
O-6$2,583$1,992
O-7$2,598$2,022
O-8$2,598$2,022
O-9$2,598$2,022
O-10$2,598$2,022

St Mary And Terrebonne BAH: Common Questions

Does BAH cover rent at St Mary And Terrebonne?

A 2-bedroom in the St Mary And Terrebonne area typically rents for $1,102/month and a 3-bedroom for $1,330/month, including utilities. An E-5 with dependents draws $1,620/month in BAH, which covers either. Use the pay grade selector on this page to see your own rate.

Is it better to buy or rent at St Mary And Terrebonne?

Buying the median $147,154 home in this area takes about 2 years to beat renting once closing costs, interest, taxes, upkeep, and selling costs are counted. If your tour is shorter than that and you don't plan to keep the home as a rental, renting is usually the lower-risk call.

How much does it cost to own a home near St Mary And Terrebonne?

The median home in this housing area is worth about $147,154. With a VA loan at 6% and no down payment, that runs roughly $1,154/month all in. That is $901 principal and interest, $69 property tax, and $184 insurance and upkeep.

What area does the St Mary And Terrebonne housing area cover?

The St Mary And Terrebonne military housing area, labeled LA326 in the Defense Travel Management Office tables. Covers 34 ZIP codes around St Mary And Terrebonne, Louisiana. A military housing area is simply the group of ZIP codes the Defense Department treats as one housing market when setting BAH. Your rate is set by your duty station's location, not by where inside that area you choose to live.

When did these St Mary And Terrebonne BAH rates take effect?

These rates are effective January 1, 2026, from the official Defense Travel Management Office (DTMO) dataset. BAH rate protection means existing service members don't see decreases when new rates drop.

Other Louisiana Military Housing Areas

PCSing to St Mary And Terrebonne? Buying or selling a home?

We'll match you, free, with a local real estate agent experienced with military moves and VA loans. No spam, no obligation: one agent, picked for your situation.

Step 1 of 4