Military PCS HQFind an Agent

2026 BAH Rates for Cheyenne, WY

Cheyenne sits in a military housing area, the group of 16 ZIP codes the Defense Department treats as one market when it sets BAH, so everyone stationed here draws the same rate for their pay grade. The Defense Travel Management Office labels this one WY324. Rates below are monthly and effective January 1, 2026. An E-5 with dependents receives $1,653/month here, against a typical local rent of $1,522.

Moving to Cheyenne? Get matched with a local agent ↓

What housing costs in Cheyenne

Typical rent and typical purchase price by size, next to your allowance, so you can budget before you start packing.

E-5 draws $1,653/mo

We don't have enough published local housing data for this area yet.

Should you buy or rent in Cheyenne?

Your BAH and local prices are filled in. Change anything that doesn't match your situation.

How long will you be there?

When you PCS, you would

Loan

Change the numbers
$
$/mo
%
%

Prices start from the typical home in Cheyenne and the local rent for a 3-bedroom. Property tax uses the WY average.

RentE-5, with dependents, 3 years, VA loan, sell at PCS

If you sell after 3 years, buying costs about $50,291 more than renting.

Buying only pulls ahead after 13 years, longer than your time here.

Your BAH

$1,653/mo

Rent

$1,522/mo

Zillow's typical rent here

$131 under your BAH

Own, all-in

$3,105/mo

$1,452 over your BAH

What each choice costs you, year by year

Buying counts closing costs, every payment, taxes, insurance and upkeep, minus what you'd walk away with after selling. Lower is better.

Buying: your cost if you sell that yearRenting: total rent paid
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K12345678910years at this baseYou PCSBuyingRenting

Every month, against your BAH

Hover or tap Own to see what makes up the payment.

Rent$1,522Own$3,105Your BAH $1,653
See the numbers by year
YearBuying, then sellingRentingAhead
1$65,257$18,264Rent by $46,993
2$86,203$37,076Rent by $49,127
3 (you PCS)$106,743$56,452Rent by $50,291
4$126,855$76,410Rent by $50,445
5$146,514$96,966Rent by $49,548
6$165,695$118,139Rent by $47,556
7$184,371$139,947Rent by $44,424
8$202,516$162,410Rent by $40,106
9$220,098$185,546Rent by $34,552
10$237,086$209,376Rent by $27,710

Assumes a 30-year VA loan, 2% closing costs, 7% to sell, insurance at 0.5% and upkeep at 1% of the home's value a year, and home values and rents both rising 3% a year. As a rental we set aside 5% of rent for empty months. Cash at closing: $7,879. Estimates for planning, not a loan offer.

Home values, past year

+4.9%

Past 3 years, annualized

+3.3%

Where these numbers come from

Purchase prices are the median across the 6 of 16 ZIP codes in this housing area that Zillow publishes home values for, updated 2026-07-23. Sizes backed by fewer than three ZIP codes are left blank rather than shown as a median.

Monthly cost to own assumes a VA loan at 6% over 30 years with no down payment and the 2%funding fee financed, plus your state's average effective property tax, insurance at 1% of value per year, and maintenance at 1%. VA loans carry no mortgage insurance.

The buy-versus-rent breakeven charges buying for 2% closing costs and every monthly payment, credits it for the sale proceeds after 7% selling costs and the remaining loan balance, and compares that against rent rising 3% a year. Home values are assumed to grow 3%a year nationally rather than at this area's recent local rate.

Estimates for planning, not a lending offer. Your rate, taxes, and insurance will differ. Housing data courtesy of Zillow and HUD.

See how Cheyenne compares to every other housing area in our 2026 BAH affordability report.

2026 BAH rate table, every pay grade

Tap a category to see its rates. Enlisted grades are open by default.

Enlisted▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
E-1$1,539$1,161
E-2$1,539$1,161
E-3$1,539$1,161
E-4$1,539$1,161
E-5$1,653$1,326
E-6$2,217$1,662
E-7$2,301$1,725
E-8$2,388$1,791
E-9$2,520$1,935
Warrant Officer▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
W-1$2,238$1,680
W-2$2,334$1,764
W-3$2,445$1,956
W-4$2,547$2,232
W-5$2,676$2,319
Officer (prior enlisted)▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
O-1E$2,313$1,734
O-2E$2,427$1,899
O-3E$2,568$2,211
Officer▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
O-1$1,725$1,422
O-2$2,211$1,728
O-3$2,442$2,010
O-4$2,715$2,298
O-5$2,916$2,343
O-6$2,937$2,424
O-7$2,955$2,463
O-8$2,955$2,463
O-9$2,955$2,463
O-10$2,955$2,463

Cheyenne BAH: Common Questions

Does BAH cover rent at Cheyenne?

The typical asking rent in the Cheyenne area is $1,522/month. An E-5 with dependents draws $1,653/month in BAH, which covers it with about $131/month left over. Use the pay grade selector on this page to see your own rate against local prices.

Is it better to buy or rent at Cheyenne?

Buying the median $393,946 home in this area takes about 13 years to beat renting once closing costs, interest, taxes, upkeep, and selling costs are counted. If your tour is shorter than that and you don't plan to keep the home as a rental, renting is usually the lower-risk call.

How much does it cost to own a home near Cheyenne?

The median home in this housing area is worth about $393,946. With a VA loan at 6% and no down payment, that runs roughly $3,105/month all in. That is $2,413 principal and interest, $200 property tax, and $492 insurance and upkeep.

What area does the Cheyenne housing area cover?

The Cheyenne military housing area, labeled WY324 in the Defense Travel Management Office tables. Covers 16 ZIP codes around Cheyenne, Wyoming. A military housing area is simply the group of ZIP codes the Defense Department treats as one housing market when setting BAH. Your rate is set by your duty station's location, not by where inside that area you choose to live.

When did these Cheyenne BAH rates take effect?

These rates are effective January 1, 2026, from the official Defense Travel Management Office (DTMO) dataset. BAH rate protection means existing service members don't see decreases when new rates drop.

PCSing to Cheyenne? Buying or selling a home?

We'll match you, free, with a local real estate agent experienced with military moves and VA loans. No spam, no obligation: one agent, picked for your situation.

Step 1 of 4