Military PCS HQFind an Agent

2026 BAH Rates for Barstow/Fort Irwin, CA

Barstow/Fort Irwin sits in a military housing area, the group of 11 ZIP codes the Defense Department treats as one market when it sets BAH, so everyone stationed here draws the same rate for their pay grade. The Defense Travel Management Office labels this one CA028. Rates below are monthly and effective January 1, 2026. An E-5 with dependents receives $2,001/month here, against a typical local rent of $1,967.

Moving to Barstow/Fort Irwin? Get matched with a local agent ↓

What housing costs in Barstow/Fort Irwin

Typical rent and typical purchase price by size, next to your allowance, so you can budget before you start packing.

E-5 draws $2,001/mo
SizeTypical rentTypical price to buyMonthly cost to own
2-bedroom—$296,281$2,370−$369
3-bedroom—$348,215$2,786−$785
4-bedroom—$450,419$3,603−$1,602

Your BAH does not fully cover any size here, renting or buying.

The small figure next to each price is that cost measured against your BAH of $2,001/mo (E-5 with dependents).

+ green = your allowance covers it, with that much left over each month− red= the allowance falls short, and you'd pay that much out of pocket

A dash means we don't have enough local data to publish a reliable figure for that size.

Should you buy or rent in Barstow/Fort Irwin?

Your BAH and local prices are filled in. Change anything that doesn't match your situation.

How long will you be there?

When you PCS, you would

Loan

Change the numbers
$
$/mo
%
%

Prices start from the typical home in Barstow/Fort Irwin and the local rent for a 3-bedroom. Property tax uses the CA average.

RentE-5, with dependents, 3 years, VA loan, sell at PCS

If you sell after 3 years, buying costs about $17,985 more than renting.

Buying only pulls ahead after 6 years, longer than your time here.

Your BAH

$2,001/mo

Rent

$1,967/mo

Zillow's typical rent here

$34 under your BAH

Own, all-in

$2,643/mo

$642 over your BAH

What each choice costs you, year by year

Buying counts closing costs, every payment, taxes, insurance and upkeep, minus what you'd walk away with after selling. Lower is better.

Buying: your cost if you sell that yearRenting: total rent paid
$0$100K$200K$300K12345678910years at this baseYou PCSBuying pulls aheadBuyingRenting

Every month, against your BAH

Hover or tap Own to see what makes up the payment.

Rent$1,967Own$2,643Your BAH $2,001
See the numbers by year
YearBuying, then sellingRentingAhead
1$55,186$23,604Rent by $31,582
2$73,227$47,916Rent by $25,311
3 (you PCS)$90,943$72,958Rent by $17,985
4$108,313$98,750Rent by $9,563
5$125,319$125,317Rent by $2
6$141,940$152,680Buy by $10,740
7$158,154$180,865Buy by $22,711
8$173,939$209,895Buy by $35,956
9$189,269$239,796Buy by $50,527
10$204,118$270,593Buy by $66,475

Assumes a 30-year VA loan, 2% closing costs, 7% to sell, insurance at 0.5% and upkeep at 1% of the home's value a year, and home values and rents both rising 3% a year. As a rental we set aside 5% of rent for empty months. Cash at closing: $6,607. Estimates for planning, not a loan offer.

Home values, past year

-0.3%

Past 3 years, annualized

+1.8%

Where these numbers come from

Purchase prices are the median across the 8 of 11 ZIP codes in this housing area that Zillow publishes home values for, updated 2026-07-23. Sizes backed by fewer than three ZIP codes are left blank rather than shown as a median.

Monthly cost to own assumes a VA loan at 6% over 30 years with no down payment and the 2%funding fee financed, plus your state's average effective property tax, insurance at 1% of value per year, and maintenance at 1%. VA loans carry no mortgage insurance.

The buy-versus-rent breakeven charges buying for 2% closing costs and every monthly payment, credits it for the sale proceeds after 7% selling costs and the remaining loan balance, and compares that against rent rising 3% a year. Home values are assumed to grow 3%a year nationally rather than at this area's recent local rate.

Estimates for planning, not a lending offer. Your rate, taxes, and insurance will differ. Housing data courtesy of Zillow and HUD.

See how Barstow/Fort Irwin compares to every other housing area in our 2026 BAH affordability report.

2026 BAH rate table, every pay grade

Tap a category to see its rates. Enlisted grades are open by default.

Enlisted▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
E-1$1,890$1,557
E-2$1,890$1,557
E-3$1,890$1,557
E-4$1,890$1,557
E-5$2,001$1,695
E-6$2,430$1,824
E-7$2,547$1,911
E-8$2,673$2,091
E-9$2,814$2,214
Warrant Officer▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
W-1$2,451$1,866
W-2$2,598$2,088
W-3$2,751$2,232
W-4$2,838$2,454
W-5$2,946$2,574
Officer (prior enlisted)▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
O-1E$2,568$1,998
O-2E$2,730$2,187
O-3E$2,856$2,424
Officer▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
O-1$2,058$1,776
O-2$2,427$1,968
O-3$2,748$2,274
O-4$2,976$2,550
O-5$3,144$2,616
O-6$3,168$2,730
O-7$3,189$2,778
O-8$3,189$2,778
O-9$3,189$2,778
O-10$3,189$2,778

Barstow/Fort Irwin BAH: Common Questions

Does BAH cover rent at Barstow/Fort Irwin?

The typical asking rent in the Barstow/Fort Irwin area is $1,967/month. An E-5 with dependents draws $2,001/month in BAH, which covers it with about $34/month left over. Use the pay grade selector on this page to see your own rate against local prices.

Is it better to buy or rent at Barstow/Fort Irwin?

Buying the median $330,356 home in this area takes about 3 years to beat renting once closing costs, interest, taxes, upkeep, and selling costs are counted. If your tour is shorter than that and you don't plan to keep the home as a rental, renting is usually the lower-risk call.

How much does it cost to own a home near Barstow/Fort Irwin?

The median home in this housing area is worth about $330,356. With a VA loan at 6% and no down payment, that runs roughly $2,643/month all in. That is $2,023 principal and interest, $206 property tax, and $413 insurance and upkeep.

What area does the Barstow/Fort Irwin housing area cover?

The Barstow/Fort Irwin military housing area, labeled CA028 in the Defense Travel Management Office tables. Covers 11 ZIP codes around Barstow/Fort Irwin, California. A military housing area is simply the group of ZIP codes the Defense Department treats as one housing market when setting BAH. Your rate is set by your duty station's location, not by where inside that area you choose to live.

When did these Barstow/Fort Irwin BAH rates take effect?

These rates are effective January 1, 2026, from the official Defense Travel Management Office (DTMO) dataset. BAH rate protection means existing service members don't see decreases when new rates drop.

Other California Military Housing Areas

PCSing to Barstow/Fort Irwin? Buying or selling a home?

We'll match you, free, with a local real estate agent experienced with military moves and VA loans. No spam, no obligation: one agent, picked for your situation.

Step 1 of 4