Military PCS HQFind an Agent

2026 BAH Rates for Vandenberg SFB, CA

Vandenberg SFB sits in a military housing area, the group of 15 ZIP codes the Defense Department treats as one market when it sets BAH, so everyone stationed here draws the same rate for their pay grade. The Defense Travel Management Office labels this one CA026. Rates below are monthly and effective January 1, 2026. An E-5 with dependents receives $3,333/month here, against a local 3-bedroom renting for $4,075.

Moving to Vandenberg SFB? Get matched with a local agent ↓

What housing costs in Vandenberg SFB

Typical rent and typical purchase price by size, next to your allowance, so you can budget before you start packing.

E-5 draws $3,333/mo
SizeTypical rentTypical price to buyMonthly cost to own
1-bedroom$2,746+$587——
2-bedroom$3,124+$209$506,625$4,053−$720
3-bedroom$4,075−$742$698,777$5,590−$2,257
4-bedroom$4,647−$1,314$797,209$6,377−$3,044

Your BAH covers a 2-bedroom rental. Buying at any size costs more than the allowance.

The small figure next to each price is that cost measured against your BAH of $3,333/mo (E-5 with dependents).

+ green = your allowance covers it, with that much left over each month− red= the allowance falls short, and you'd pay that much out of pocket

A dash means we don't have enough local data to publish a reliable figure for that size.

Should you buy or rent in Vandenberg SFB?

Your BAH and local prices are filled in. Change anything that doesn't match your situation.

How long will you be there?

When you PCS, you would

Loan

Change the numbers
$
$/mo
%
%

Prices start from the typical home in Vandenberg SFB and the local rent for a 3-bedroom. Property tax uses the CA average.

RentE-5, with dependents, 3 years, VA loan, sell at PCS

If you sell after 3 years, buying costs about $48,102 more than renting.

Buying only pulls ahead after 6 years, longer than your time here.

Your BAH

$3,333/mo

Rent

$4,075/mo

HUD's 2026 rent for a 3-bedroom here

$742 over your BAH

Own, all-in

$5,790/mo

$2,457 over your BAH

What each choice costs you, year by year

Buying counts closing costs, every payment, taxes, insurance and upkeep, minus what you'd walk away with after selling. Lower is better.

Buying: your cost if you sell that yearRenting: total rent paid
$0$200K$400K$600K12345678910years at this baseYou PCSBuying pulls aheadBuyingRenting

Every month, against your BAH

Hover or tap Own to see what makes up the payment.

Rent$4,075Own$5,790Your BAH $3,333
See the numbers by year
YearBuying, then sellingRentingAhead
1$120,907$48,900Rent by $72,007
2$160,434$99,267Rent by $61,167
3 (you PCS)$199,247$151,145Rent by $48,102
4$237,304$204,579Rent by $32,725
5$274,563$259,617Rent by $14,946
6$310,978$316,305Buy by $5,327
7$346,502$374,694Buy by $28,192
8$381,084$434,835Buy by $53,751
9$414,671$496,780Buy by $82,109
10$447,205$560,584Buy by $113,379

Assumes a 30-year VA loan, 2% closing costs, 7% to sell, insurance at 0.5% and upkeep at 1% of the home's value a year, and home values and rents both rising 3% a year. As a rental we set aside 5% of rent for empty months. Cash at closing: $14,476. Estimates for planning, not a loan offer.

Home values, past year

+2.9%

Past 3 years, annualized

+3.4%

Where these numbers come from

Rents are 2026 HUD Fair Market Rents for the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA MSA, which HUD publishes for the whole metro area rather than by ZIP code. HUD rents include tenant-paid utilities such as electricity, gas, and water, and reflect a modest local unit rather than the top of the market.

Purchase prices are the median across the 11 of 15 ZIP codes in this housing area that Zillow publishes home values for, updated 2026-07-23. Sizes backed by fewer than three ZIP codes are left blank rather than shown as a median.

Monthly cost to own assumes a VA loan at 6% over 30 years with no down payment and the 2%funding fee financed, plus your state's average effective property tax, insurance at 1% of value per year, and maintenance at 1%. VA loans carry no mortgage insurance.

The buy-versus-rent breakeven charges buying for 2% closing costs and every monthly payment, credits it for the sale proceeds after 7% selling costs and the remaining loan balance, and compares that against rent rising 3% a year. Home values are assumed to grow 3%a year nationally rather than at this area's recent local rate.

Estimates for planning, not a lending offer. Your rate, taxes, and insurance will differ. Housing data courtesy of Zillow and HUD.

See how Vandenberg SFB compares to every other housing area in our 2026 BAH affordability report.

2026 BAH rate table, every pay grade

Tap a category to see its rates. Enlisted grades are open by default.

Enlisted▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
E-1$3,156$2,397
E-2$3,156$2,397
E-3$3,156$2,397
E-4$3,156$2,397
E-5$3,333$2,778
E-6$3,642$2,994
E-7$3,693$3,162
E-8$3,747$3,399
E-9$3,873$3,486
Warrant Officer▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
W-1$3,660$3,105
W-2$3,714$3,396
W-3$3,783$3,498
W-4$3,906$3,648
W-5$4,065$3,702
Officer (prior enlisted)▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
O-1E$3,699$3,330
O-2E$3,771$3,465
O-3E$3,933$3,633
Officer▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
O-1$3,378$2,979
O-2$3,639$3,276
O-3$3,780$3,528
O-4$4,113$3,687
O-5$4,356$3,711
O-6$4,392$3,759
O-7$4,425$3,828
O-8$4,425$3,828
O-9$4,425$3,828
O-10$4,425$3,828

Vandenberg SFB BAH: Common Questions

Does BAH cover rent at Vandenberg SFB?

A 2-bedroom in the Vandenberg SFB area typically rents for $3,124/month and a 3-bedroom for $4,075/month, including utilities. An E-5 with dependents draws $3,333/month in BAH, which covers the 2-bedroom with about $209/month to spare, but falls about $742/month short of the 3-bedroom. Use the pay grade selector on this page to see your own rate.

Is it better to buy or rent at Vandenberg SFB?

Buying the median $723,780 home in this area takes about 6 years to beat renting once closing costs, interest, taxes, upkeep, and selling costs are counted. If your tour is shorter than that and you don't plan to keep the home as a rental, renting is usually the lower-risk call.

How much does it cost to own a home near Vandenberg SFB?

The median home in this housing area is worth about $723,780. With a VA loan at 6% and no down payment, that runs roughly $5,790/month all in. That is $4,433 principal and interest, $452 property tax, and $905 insurance and upkeep.

What area does the Vandenberg SFB housing area cover?

The Vandenberg SFB military housing area, labeled CA026 in the Defense Travel Management Office tables. Covers 15 ZIP codes around Vandenberg SFB, California. A military housing area is simply the group of ZIP codes the Defense Department treats as one housing market when setting BAH. Your rate is set by your duty station's location, not by where inside that area you choose to live.

When did these Vandenberg SFB BAH rates take effect?

These rates are effective January 1, 2026, from the official Defense Travel Management Office (DTMO) dataset. BAH rate protection means existing service members don't see decreases when new rates drop.

Other California Military Housing Areas

PCSing to Vandenberg SFB? Buying or selling a home?

We'll match you, free, with a local real estate agent experienced with military moves and VA loans. No spam, no obligation: one agent, picked for your situation.

Step 1 of 4