Military PCS HQFind an Agent

2026 BAH Rates for Westchester County, NY

Westchester County sits in a military housing area, the group of 90 ZIP codes the Defense Department treats as one market when it sets BAH, so everyone stationed here draws the same rate for their pay grade. The Defense Travel Management Office labels this one NY349. Rates below are monthly and effective January 1, 2026. An E-5 with dependents receives $4,479/month here, against a local 3-bedroom renting for $3,644.

Moving to Westchester County? Get matched with a local agent ↓

What housing costs in Westchester County

Typical rent and typical purchase price by size, next to your allowance, so you can budget before you start packing.

E-5 draws $4,479/mo
SizeTypical rentTypical price to buyMonthly cost to own
1-bedroom$2,655+$1,824$297,874$2,626+$1,853
2-bedroom$2,910+$1,569$545,157$4,806−$327
3-bedroom$3,644+$835$836,149$7,372−$2,893
4-bedroom$3,959+$520$1,083,642$9,553−$5,074

Your BAH covers a 4-bedroom rental, or a 1-bedroom purchase.

The small figure next to each price is that cost measured against your BAH of $4,479/mo (E-5 with dependents).

+ green = your allowance covers it, with that much left over each month− red= the allowance falls short, and you'd pay that much out of pocket

A dash means we don't have enough local data to publish a reliable figure for that size.

Should you buy or rent in Westchester County?

Your BAH and local prices are filled in. Change anything that doesn't match your situation.

How long will you be there?

When you PCS, you would

Loan

Change the numbers
$
$/mo
%
%

Prices start from the typical home in Westchester County and the local rent for a 3-bedroom. Property tax uses the NY average.

RentE-5, with dependents, 3 years, VA loan, sell at PCS

If you sell after 3 years, buying costs about $121,186 more than renting.

Buying only pulls ahead after 16 years, longer than your time here.

Your BAH

$4,479/mo

Rent

$3,644/mo

HUD's 2026 rent for a 3-bedroom here

$835 under your BAH

Own, all-in

$7,396/mo

$2,917 over your BAH

What each choice costs you, year by year

Buying counts closing costs, every payment, taxes, insurance and upkeep, minus what you'd walk away with after selling. Lower is better.

Buying: your cost if you sell that yearRenting: total rent paid
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K12345678910years at this baseYou PCSBuyingRenting

Every month, against your BAH

Hover or tap Own to see what makes up the payment.

Rent$3,644Own$7,396Your BAH $4,479
See the numbers by year
YearBuying, then sellingRentingAhead
1$148,356$43,728Rent by $104,628
2$202,638$88,768Rent by $113,870
3 (you PCS)$256,345$135,159Rent by $121,186
4$309,438$182,942Rent by $126,496
5$361,875$232,158Rent by $129,717
6$413,612$282,851Rent by $130,761
7$464,603$335,064Rent by $129,539
8$514,795$388,844Rent by $125,951
9$564,138$444,237Rent by $119,901
10$612,573$501,293Rent by $111,280

Assumes a 30-year VA loan, 2% closing costs, 7% to sell, insurance at 0.5% and upkeep at 1% of the home's value a year, and home values and rents both rising 3% a year. As a rental we set aside 5% of rent for empty months. Cash at closing: $16,778. Estimates for planning, not a loan offer.

Home values, past year

+5.9%

Past 3 years, annualized

+5.9%

Where these numbers come from

Rents are 2026 HUD Fair Market Rents for the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area, which HUD publishes for the whole metro area rather than by ZIP code. HUD rents include tenant-paid utilities such as electricity, gas, and water, and reflect a modest local unit rather than the top of the market.

Purchase prices are the median across the 75 of 90 ZIP codes in this housing area that Zillow publishes home values for, updated 2026-07-23. Sizes backed by fewer than three ZIP codes are left blank rather than shown as a median.

Monthly cost to own assumes a VA loan at 6% over 30 years with no down payment and the 2%funding fee financed, plus your state's average effective property tax, insurance at 1% of value per year, and maintenance at 1%. VA loans carry no mortgage insurance.

The buy-versus-rent breakeven charges buying for 2% closing costs and every monthly payment, credits it for the sale proceeds after 7% selling costs and the remaining loan balance, and compares that against rent rising 3% a year. Home values are assumed to grow 3%a year nationally rather than at this area's recent local rate.

Estimates for planning, not a lending offer. Your rate, taxes, and insurance will differ. Housing data courtesy of Zillow and HUD.

See how Westchester County compares to every other housing area in our 2026 BAH affordability report.

2026 BAH rate table, every pay grade

Tap a category to see its rates. Enlisted grades are open by default.

Enlisted▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
E-1$4,182$3,138
E-2$4,182$3,138
E-3$4,182$3,138
E-4$4,182$3,138
E-5$4,479$3,606
E-6$5,367$4,026
E-7$5,832$4,374
E-8$6,333$4,749
E-9$6,882$5,163
Warrant Officer▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
W-1$5,400$4,086
W-2$6,036$4,653
W-3$6,654$5,166
W-4$6,963$5,478
W-5$7,338$5,946
Officer (prior enlisted)▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
O-1E$5,931$4,476
O-2E$6,564$4,923
O-3E$7,023$5,361
Officer▾
Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
O-1$4,587$3,885
O-2$5,355$4,383
O-3$6,633$5,169
O-4$7,470$5,874
O-5$8,064$6,162
O-6$8,136$6,633
O-7$8,208$6,759
O-8$8,208$6,759
O-9$8,208$6,759
O-10$8,208$6,759

Westchester County BAH: Common Questions

Does BAH cover rent at Westchester County?

A 2-bedroom in the Westchester County area typically rents for $2,910/month and a 3-bedroom for $3,644/month, including utilities. An E-5 with dependents draws $4,479/month in BAH, which covers either. Use the pay grade selector on this page to see your own rate.

Is it better to buy or rent at Westchester County?

Buying the median $838,888 home in this area takes about 16 years to beat renting once closing costs, interest, taxes, upkeep, and selling costs are counted. If your tour is shorter than that and you don't plan to keep the home as a rental, renting is usually the lower-risk call.

How much does it cost to own a home near Westchester County?

The median home in this housing area is worth about $838,888. With a VA loan at 6% and no down payment, that runs roughly $7,396/month all in. That is $5,138 principal and interest, $1,209 property tax, and $1,049 insurance and upkeep.

What area does the Westchester County housing area cover?

The Westchester County military housing area, labeled NY349 in the Defense Travel Management Office tables. Covers 90 ZIP codes around Westchester County, New York. A military housing area is simply the group of ZIP codes the Defense Department treats as one housing market when setting BAH. Your rate is set by your duty station's location, not by where inside that area you choose to live.

When did these Westchester County BAH rates take effect?

These rates are effective January 1, 2026, from the official Defense Travel Management Office (DTMO) dataset. BAH rate protection means existing service members don't see decreases when new rates drop.

Other New York Military Housing Areas

PCSing to Westchester County? Buying or selling a home?

We'll match you, free, with a local real estate agent experienced with military moves and VA loans. No spam, no obligation: one agent, picked for your situation.

Step 1 of 4